XV FISV Congress

Sapienza University of Rome

Rome, Italy
18-21 September 2018


Programme [20/3/2018]

  • Tuesday, 18 September




    Opening & Welcome

    Eugenio Gaudio (Rector, Sapienza University of Rome)

    Gennaro Ciliberto (FISV President)



    The EMBO Keynote Lecture
    FISV Lecture Riccardo Cortese

    Chair: Valeria Poli (Turin)

    Wolf Reik (The Babraham Institute and University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
    Epigenetic reprogramming in development and ageing


    Plenary Symposium
    The Circadian Clock. A Living Organism’s Best Friend in a Spinning World

    Chairs: Alex Costa (Milan), Rodolfo Costa (Padua)

    Amita Sehgal (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and University of Pennsylvania, USA)
    How clocks control behaviour and physiology

    Jay C. Dunlap (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, Hanover, NH, USA)
    The regulatory network governing global responses to changes in light and time

    Alex A. R. Webb (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Dynamic adjustment of circadian oscillators


    Coffee break


    Round Table
    to be defined

  • Wednesday, 19 September


    Short talks by participants (Session I)

    1. Environmental Microbiology and Biotechnology

    Chair: Teresa Rinaldi

    2. Genomics, Proteomics and Systems Biology

    Chairs: Rita Casadio, Paolo Provero

    3. Chromosome Biology, Cell Division and Cell Cycle

    Chairs: Giovanni Cenci, Giulia Guarguaglini

    4. Transcriptional Mechanisms and Epigenetics Modifications

    Chairs: Giacomo Donati, Aymone Gurthner

    5. Oncogenes and Tumor Suppressors

    Chairs: Sara Cabodi, Miriam Martini

    6. Photosynthesis, Metabolism and Environmental Stress

    Chairs: Cinzia Bertea, Nicola Tomasi

    7. Genetics of Microorganisms

    Chairs: Francesco Imperi, Renato Fani

    8. DNA Replication, Repair and Recombination

    Chairs: Antonio Musio, Ennio Prosperi

    9. Non-coding RNA

    Chairs: Alessandro Fatica, Francesca Orso

    10. Plant Nutrition and Biofortification

    Chairs: Laura De Gara, Anita Zamboni

    11. Cellular Stress, Apoptosis and Autophagy

    Chairs: Daniela Barilà, Lucia Morbidelli


    Coffee break


    Plenary Lecture

    Chair: Omar Rota-Stabelli (Trento)

    Alexei Maklakov (University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK)
    Evolutionary biology and healthy ageing (tentative title)


    Lunch and Posters viewing (Session I)


    Plenary Symposium
    Oxidative Stress, Protein Damage and Repair: Implications in Health and Disease

    Chair: Alessandra Polissi (Milan), Roberto Sitia (Milan)

    Frédéric Barras (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
    Protein homeostasis control: fighting ROS damages by repairing oxidized proteins

    Roberto Sitia (Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Milan)
    Tuning redox signaling in and between cells

    Alessandro Giuffrè (CNR-IBPM, Rome)
    Energy, redox status and gasotransmitters: poisons at work!

    Anna Teresa Palamara (Sapienza University of Rome)
    Herpes Simplex Virus-1 (HSV-1) recurrent infections induce neurodegenerative markers in mice. Role of oxidative damages in the brain


    Coffee break


    Parallel Symposia

    1. Emergence and Spread of Archaic and Modern Humans: News from Bones and Genomes

    Chairs: Antonio Torroni (Pavia), Luca Sineo (Palermo)

    Giorgio Manzi (Sapienza University of Rome)
    The evolution of the genus Homo has been driven by a series of geographical dispersals

    Robert Foley (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Evolution of Homo sapiens in Africa: integrating genes, fossils and behaviour

    Carles Lalueza-Fox (CSIC-University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
    Genomics of the bell beaker phenomenon and the transformation of Western Europe

    Cristian Capelli (University of Oxford, UK)
    Recent, ancient and archaic genomic signatures in the Italian population

    2. Genetic and Epigenetic Mechanisms Regulating Transgenerational Inheritance

    Chairs: Michele Morgante (Udine), Antonella Russo (Padua)

    Marco Barchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
    Molecular mechanisms underlying X-Y chromosomes segregation errors during meiosis

    Nicola Iovino (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany)
    Epigenetic inheritance through the germline in Drosophila

    James Hackett (EMBL, Monterotondo, Rome)
    Genetic and epigenetic control of the mammalian germline

    Isabel Bäurle (University of Potsdam, Germany)
    Chromatin regulation of heat stress memory in plants

    3. Proteins as Drug Target and Drugs, and Protein Degradation as a Therapeutic Strategy

    Chairs: Alberto Boffi (Rome), Andrea Mozzarelli (Parma)

    Giuseppe Zanotti (University of Padua)
    Structural determination of proteins of Helicobacter pylori relevant for bacterial surviving and pathogenicity

    Antonella Isacchi (Nerviano Medical Sciences, Milan)
    Kinases as drug targets: state of the art and future perspectives

    Barbara Pioselli (Chiesi Pharmaceutics, Parma)
    The birth of an enzyme replacement therapeutic drug

    Alessio Ciulli (University of Dundee, Scotland, UK)
    Drug design for targeted protein degradation

    4. Crossing Biological Barriers, in Health and Disease

    Chairs: Massimo Masserini (Milan), Vito De Pinto (Catania)

    Francesca Re (University of Milano-Bicocca)
    Modeling the blood-brain barrier (BBB) in healthy and diseased states

    Giovanni Tosi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
    Crossing the blood-brain barrier: nanomedicine jump

    Valeria Dall’Asta (University of Parma)
    Cationic amino acid transport: physiology and pathology

    Peter Krajcsi (SOLVO Biotechnology, Budaörs, Hungary)
    Challenges and opportunities to develop drugs traversing biological barriers


    Societies' time

  • Thursday, 20 September


    Short talks by participants (Session II)

    12. Development, Differentiation and Ageing

    Chairs: Daniele Condorelli, Fulvio Della Ragione

    13. Metabolism and its Regulation in Health and Diseases

    Chairs: Mauro Magnani, Luigi Palmieri

    14. Human Genetics and Genomic Diversity

    Chairs: Alessandro Achilli, Luca Pagani

    15. Neurobiology and Neuropharmacology

    Chairs: Giulia Piaggio, Giorgio Racagni

    16. Immunology and Host-Pathogen Interaction

    Chair: Fiorentina Ascenzioni

    17. Biotransformations

    Chairs: Loredano Pollegioni, Raffaele Porta

    18. Stem Cells, iPS, Cancer Stem Cells

    Chairs: Gianni Cuda, Gabriele Stocco

    19. Nutrition Biochemistry

    Chairs: Francesco Bonomi, Silvana Hrelia

    20. Evolutionary Biology

    Chairs: Giorgio Manzi, Marco Oliverio

    21. Glycoconjugates

    Chairs: Alberto Passi, Alessandro Prinetti

    22. Plant Development and Disease

    Chairs: Franco Faoro, Michela Zottini


    Coffee break


    Plenary Lecture

    Chair: Mario Pezzotti (Verona)

    Luis Herrera Estrella (LANGEBIO, Mexico)
    35 years of genetic engineering in plants: from basic science to applications


    Lunch and Posters viewing (Session II)


    Plenary Symposium
    Life is Also a Matter of Taste and Smell

    Chairs: Roberto Barale (Pisa), Guglielmina Nadia Ranzani (Pavia)

    Wolfgang Meyerhof (Saarland University, Homburg, Germany)
    The molecular, genetic, and cellular logic of bitterness perception

    Catia Sternini (UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Gut bitter taste receptors as sensors of luminal content

    Paolo Gasparini (University of Trieste)
    Genes and food preferences and their role in personal choices, lifestyle and health

    Darren Logan (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK)
    Do you smell what I smell? The genetics of olfaction


    Coffee break


    Parallel Symposia

    1. RNA Biology

    Chairs: Irene Bozzoni (Rome), Salvatore Oliviero (Turin)

    Dan Dominissini (Cancer Research Center,Tel-Aviv, Israel)
    title to be announced

    Danny Incarnato (IIGM, Turin)
    title to be announced

    Gian Gaetano Tartaglia (Centre for Genomic Regulation and ICREA, Barcelona, Spain)
    Prediction of protein-RNA networks

    Julie Martone (Sapienza University of Rome)
    Lnc-049, a cytoplasmic long non-coding RNA involved in muscle differentiation

    2. Inflammation and Disease

    Chairs: Carlo Riccardi (Perugia), Paolo Pinton (Ferrara)

    Cecilia Garlanda (Humanitas University, Milan)
    title to be announced

    Francesco Di Virgilio (University of Ferrara)
    ATP: the quintessential DAMP

    Maria Lina Bernardini (Sapienza University of Rome)
    PAMPs: linking bacterial recognition and inflammatory response

    Stefano Bruscoli (University of Perugia)
    Glucocorticoid and B lymphocytes function: role of glucocorticoid-induced leucine zipper (GILZ)

    3. Carbon Cycle and Climate Change: the Future

    Chairs: Luca Espen (Milan), Sergio Esposito (Naples)

    Maria De Nobili (University of Udine)
    Soil, the second active planet scale interface: effects and perspectives of climate change

    Nick Ostle (Lancaster University, UK)
    title to be announced

    Mauro Centritto (IVALSA, CNR, Florence)
    Evolution of stomatal and mesophyll conductance: implications for carbon and water exchange in drylands

    Rémi Lemoine (CNRS, Poitiers, France)
    title to be announced


    Social dinner


  • Friday, 21 September


    Plenary Symposium
    Farming for Pharming: Plants as Biofactories (in the Production of Vaccines, Antibiotics, Anticancer)

    Chairs: Eugenio Benvenuto (Rome), Franco Faoro (Milan)

    George P. Lomonossoff (John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK)
    Plant-produced biopharmaceuticals: a case of technical developments driving clinical deployment

    Emanuela Noris (CNR, Turin)
    Transient expression in nicotiana benthamiana of anticancer and antiviral antigens

    Julian K-C. Ma (St. George’s, University of London, UK)
    Antibodies and antibody engineering in nicotiana tabacum for managing global human infectious diseases

    Selene Baschieri (ENEA Centro Ricerca Casaccia, Rome)
    Plant-derived vaccines and smart drugs

    Linda Avesani (University of Verona)
    Plant-made nanomaterials for diagnosis and therapy


    Plenary Lecture

    Chair: Bianca Colonna (Rome)

    Josep Casadesús (University of Seville, Spain)
    Waddington's landscapes in the microbial world


    Coffee break


    Plenary Symposium
    Regulatory Network Dynamics: from Interaction to Function

    Chairs: Matteo Barberis (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Pierluigi Martelli (Bologna)


    FEBS National Lecturer - Luis Serrano Pubul (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
    Comprehensive systems analysis of the transcriptome and its regulation of a genome reduced bacterium

    Matteo Barberis (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
    Deciphering cell’s robustness by a multi-scale framework integrating cell cycle and metabolism in yeast

    Davide Cacchiarelli (TIGEM, Napoli)
    Understanding transcription factors biology through genomics

    Adil Mardinoglu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
    Systems biology in hepatology: approaches and applications


    Congress Closure